Ancient Signs Traben-Trarbach, Germany Live Cam

Welcome to LexiLine - A Renaissance in Learning


| HOME | Ancient Signs (book) | Lexiline Forum | LexiLine Journal | Stars Stones and Scholars (book) | Ancient World Blog |
| Lingwhizt | Archaeology Websearch Blog | Ancient Egypt Weblog | Archaeology Travel Photos | Megalithic Sites of the World | LawPundit (Evidence etc.) |





Search LexiLine
LexiLine Home Page - LexiLine : History of Civilization - LexiLine Quick Index
Donate to LexiLine

| Quick Index of LexiLine.com |
Google


WWW LEXILINE.COM

Ancient Signs

Ancient Signs

The Alphabet & the Origins of Writing


My new print & ebook
shows that modern alphabets are based on ancient alphabets rooted in syllabic scripts of the ancient world (Sumer, Egypt, Iran, Anatolia, Crete, Cyprus)






andis kaulins avebury
AVEBURY 7 HYDRA STONE
Hydra - See the figure inside?


Sargon of Akkad LexiLine? Logo Sargon I & Sargon II
LexiLine - A Renaissance in Learning

Who Was The Real SARGON?

The Real Sargon
Sargon I = Sargon II = Sargon of Akkad

Who was Sargon?


First, we have the famed Sargon of Akkad, dated to ca. 2340 BC but for whom allegedly "NO contemporary records exist" (Enc. Brit.), and this at a time when writing was in full swing in the Near East.

Second we have Sargon I of Assyria, dated to ca. 1850 BC, given an independent existence by some scholar based on only ONE tablet found in Cappadocia and allegedly dated to this era, although there are NO records in Assyrian literature anywhere about a Sargon of this period.

Third and last we have Sargon II of Assyria, dated to ca. 720 BC, who is regarded to be one of Assyria's great kings, based on records HE wrote. The scholars also think he chose his name Sargon in honor of the previous ancient Sargon of Akkad. This was quite a task, since NO records about Sargon of Akkad now exist.

What REALLY happened?
The evidence is actually clear.

Sargon II Forges Ancient Records

In the Encyclopaedia Britannica, in the article on Sargon II, written by one of world's experts on Sargon II - Jorgen Laessoe, Professor of Assyriology, University of Copenhagen, and celebrated author of People of Ancient Syria, Laessoe writes:

"When Sargon succeeded to the Assyrian throne, Marduk-apal-iddina II (Merodach-Baladan of the Old Testament), a dissident chieftain of the Chaldean tribes in the marshes of Southern Babylonia, committed the description of his victory over the invading Assyrian armies [allegedly 720 BC] to writing on a clay cylinder, which he deposited in the city of Uruk [biblical Erech; modern Tall al-Warka]."

"The presence of this record obviously did not suit Sargon. After having discharged other commitments, he uncovered it [the clay cylinder] to his own residence, then at Kalakh (modern Nimrud), substituting what has been described as an 'improved' version that was more to his liking."

Sargon II thus FORGED and REWROTE ancient documents.
It is a known fact.

Ashurbanipal.

Indeed, it is well known that Ashurbanipal [to his credit, but in the opinion of LexiLine also clearly the imposter Sargon II] in the 7th century BC ordered the scribes to collect and copy ancient tablets, today known as the "K"-collection of more than 20,000 tablets. He took much older existing ancient texts, rewrote them, and made himself the person to which ancient deeds referred. It is no wonder that contemporary records of "Sargon of Akkad" no longer exist - Sargon II took both his name and legacy.

No one in 720 BC would deposit "new" tablets in Uruk.

Why in the alleged 720 BC would anyone deposit anything as a record in the then meaningless ruins of an ancient city [Uruk, Warka] which had been in its prime 2000 years (!) before this era? If Sargon II removed these texts from Uruk (Warka) - given what archaeology knows about the dating of that city - as the possible home city of Abraham and as the main city of the Sumerians - otherwise dated to ca. 3000 BC - then you have a REAL problem with Assyriology's allegation that the "original" ancient texts only dated to 720 BC.

Tablet Language does not fit the Era
No other Evidence of a Sargon II in 720 BC


The clear fraud perpetrated here is further verified by the fact that,
as Laessoe writes:
"no personal documents have survived from Sargon's reign".

Indeed, the document language on the Sargon tablets does not fit the era (!) The [fraudulently revised] language of a war campaign letter by Sargon II to the God Ashur contains, as Laessoe writes:
"phraseologies uncommon in the inscriptions of other Assyrian kings" and "it is uncertain whether such phrases - sometimes turning into what is obviously poetry - were in fact conceived by Sargon himself or ascribed to him by his historiographers."

Referring to another passage in a letter to the god Ashur,
Laessoe writes: "The passage, like many others in this unique text, constitute an ingenious stylistic device unparalleled in Assyrian historical literature. The phraseology...is original by Mesopotamian standards.... Whether or not Sargon himself is responsible for the wording...."

Hence, there are NO personal documents of Sargon II extant. The language used in those plagiarized versions is atypical for the era and region. So, the current chronology is wrong, without question. Sargon II appropriated the ancient deeds of Sargon of Akkad.

Sargon I

It is easy to prove that Sargon I was Sargon of Akkad as well. The only evidence of a Sargon I anywhere is a tablet with a seal of Sargon found in Cappadocia. This fits perfectly with a tale about Sargon of Akkad, related in the Encyclopaedia Britannica under "Sargon of Akkad":
"Such was his fame that some merchants in an Anatolian city, probably in central Turkey, begged him to intervene in a local quarrel, and, according to the legend, Sargon, with a band of warriors, made a fabulous journey to the still-unlocated city of Burushanda (Purshahanda) [AK: this was Boghazkeui, Buyukale, ancient Hittite capital], at the end of which little more than his appearance was needed to settle the dispute."

That is how Sargon of Akkad's tablet and seal got to Cappadocia. There was no separate Sargon I. This journey may also have taken Sargon to Africa (see below.)

Sargon of Akkad

Now, what about Sargon of Akkad? What little we know of Sargon of Akkad is stated in the Encyclopaedia Britannica thus:

"It may have been...that Sargon named himself Sharru-Kin (Rightful King) [Sargon = Latvian Sargon-is "protector", is the root of Russian TSAR] in support of an accession not achieved in an old-established city through hereditary succession. Historical records are still so meagre, however, that there is a complete gap in information relating to this period."

"Sargon is known almost entirely from the legends and tales that followed his reputation through 2,000 years of cuneiform Mesopotamian history, and not from documents that were written during his lifetime".

Hence, there is no PROBATIVE evidence for current chronology, except plagiarized cuneiform tablets. The legends place Sargon of Akkad much further back in time than Sargon II and so also are the deeds of Sargon II chronologically false.

Conclusions

There was only ONE Sargon, and this was Sargon of Akkad. The real and original Sargon is identical to the king erroneously named Hammurabi, where the script HMRB has been read BACKWARDS, correct being BRHM or aBRaHAM. Indeed, Abraham was buried at Machpela, which is Nineveh, for its ancient name was called Mespila by Xenophon in the Anabastis. The legends relating to Abraham as Sargon were then misappropriated by or assigned erroneously to later kings.

Note that term sarg- in Indo-European e.g Latvian means "guard, protector", which will be the root of the name Sargon as a royal title.
 


 

| Quick Index of LexiLine.com |
Donate to the ISandIS Network
of blogs and websites
to help sustain our research and writing.


Thank you.




andis kaulins carnac
CARNAC, FRANCE
Count all those stones?


kaulins england
Studying Ancient Britain
in the Cotswolds in 2000

Deciphering megalithic sites



LexiLine.com History of Civilization
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Impressum

This page was last updated on November 5, 2012

Our suggested LexiLine.com Website Image for Pinterest
and/or similar portals now and in the future.


LexiLine Dot Com Image for Pinterest

The owner and webmaster of LexiLine.com is Andis Kaulins
B.A. University of Nebraska; J.D. Stanford University Law School
Former Lecturer in Anglo-American Law, FFA, Trier Law School
Alumnus Associate of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison, NYC

All materials presented on LexiLine.com are for information only.
No other relationship under the law is established to the user.
No warranties are made regarding the truth or accuracy of postings.
We disclaim any and all liability for the consequences of links
to third party websites or reliance on information there presented.

Legal Notice of Fair Use of Copyrighted Materials:
Copyrighted materials on Megaliths.net are posted under the "fair use" exception
as granted by Title 17 U.S.C. [United States Code] Section 107.




Key search words for LexiLine are: Aegean, Akkad, Anatolia, ancient, ancient astronomy, ancient Britain, ancient Europe, Ancient Greece, ancient languages, ancient Near East, ancient signs, ancient world, anthropology, archaeology, archaeoastronomy, art history, artefacts, artifacts, astronomy, barrows, Biblical Studies, cairns, cave paintings, celestial, civilization, Crete, cultural astronomy, Cyprus, decipherment, dolmens, Egyptology, Elam, Fertile Crescent, geodetics, heavens, hieroglyphs, history of art, history of astronomy, history of civilization, history of mankind, history of science, history of technology, history of Western Civilization, land survey, languages, linguistics, logograms, Luvian, Luwian, megaliths, megalithic, Minoan,  Mycenae, Neolithic, Neolithic art, Oriental Studies, origins, origins of writing, Phaistos, pictographs, planisphere, prehistoric, prehistoric art, Pyramids, rock art, rock drawings, standing stones, stars, stellar constellations, stone circles, stone rings, Stone Age, stone rows, Sumer, surveyors, tumuli, Andis, Andis Kaulins, Kaulins.



Our Websites and Blogs: 99 is not 100 Aabecis AK Photo Blog Ancient Egypt Weblog Ancient World Blog AndisKaulins.com Andis Kaulins Blog Archaeology Travel Photos blog Archaeology Travel Photos Flickr Archaeology Websearch Archaeo Pundit Arts and Sciences Journal Arts Pundit Astrology and Birth Baltic Coachman Bible Pundit Biotechnology Pundit Bloggers Pundit Book Pundit Chronology of the Ancient World Computer Pundit DVD Pundit EarnATon Easter Island Script Echolat edu.edu Einstein’s Voice Energy Environment and Climate Blog Etruscan Bronze Liver of Piacenza EU Laws EU Legal EU Pundit FaceBook Pundit Gadget Pundit Garden Pundit getCITED Golf Pundit Google Pundit Gourmet Pundit Hand Proof House Pundit Human Migrations Idea Pundit Illyrian Language Indus Valley Script Infinity One: The Secret of the First Disk Isandis Isandis Net Jostandis Journal Pundit Kaulins Genealogy Blog Kaulinsium Kiel & Kieler Latvian Blog LawPundit.com LawPundit (domain) Law Pundit (Blogspot) LearnATon LexiLine.com LexiLine Group Lexiline Journal Library Pundit Life’s Laws and Rules Lingwhizt LinkedIn Literary Pundit Magnifichess Make it Music Maps and Cartography Megalithic Wiki at Wikia.com Megalithic World Megaliths blog Megaliths.net Minoan Culture Mutatis Mutandis Nanotech Pundit Nostratic Languages Official Pundit Phaistos Disc Pharaonic Hieroglyphs Photo Blog of the World Prehistoric Art Pundit Private Wealth Blog PunditMania Quanticalian Quick to Travel Quill Pundit Road Pundit Shelfari SlideShare Sport Pundit Star Pundit Stars Stones and Scholars (blog) Stars Stones and Scholars (book) Stonehenge Pundit The Enchanted Glass Twitter Pundit UbiquitousPundit Vision of Change VoicePundit WatchPundit Wine Pundit Word Pundit xistmz YahooPundit zistmz